childfund logo


Privacy Policy

ChildFund Ireland is dependent on the generosity of our sponsors and donors as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter.

We respect your privacy and will not forward your details to other organisations for marketing purposes.
Any information provided when using this website will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. ChildFund Ireland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. ChildFund Ireland is committed to safeguarding the personal information you supply in accordance with the the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In this section, which forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site, you can read how personal information is collected, used and protected, by ChildFund Ireland, as set out at below.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name, address, phone numbers, email addresses (contact information)
  • Your bank account or credit card details
  • A history of your donations, emails, letters and other interactions with ChildFund Ireland
  • Details you may choose to provide about your values, interests and beliefs
  • Other information relevant to a new fundraising campaign
  • Your Tax band, which allows for the value of your donation to be increased at no additional cost to you.

What we do with the information we gather

  • Process or confirm your donation and issue a receipt
  • Send you information about how your donation was used
  • Update you if we have information that may affect your child sponsorship
  • Confirm who you are when you contact us
  • Keep you informed about our work
  • Respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints
  • Inform you about new opportunities to support our work
  • Analyse donor activity in order to improve our effectiveness

How we collect information

  • ChildFund collects information that you provide to us over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms, or in response to our fundraising appeals.
  • If someone make a donation on your behalf, and asks that you receive information about their gift, we will collect the information they provide about you.
  • We also source information from public records, such as telephone directories and lists we purchase for direct marketing.

Cookies, our website and your privacy

In order to understand how people arrive at the ChildFund Ireland website and related social media platforms and how they use it, we rely on cookies provided by third parties. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our online exposure. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

How we protect information

  • ChildFund Ireland understands the importance of keeping your personal information safe and secure.
  • Financial Details such as Credit Card or Debit Card details are entered on a secured page and that they are transferred using SSL.
  • We have secured our in‐house IT system with a firewall and anti-virus scanners. We also ensure that all personal information is removed from computers before disposal.
  • Only authorised ChildFund staff has access your information.

How you can protect your information

If you sponsor a child, please ensure you follow ChildFund Ireland’s guidelines on communicating with, and visiting, sponsored children, to ensure your privacy is maintained. All communication between you and your sponsored child must go through the ChildFund Ireland office or the ChildFund office in the country where your sponsored child resides. This includes but is not limited to post, electronic communication and face-to-face visits.

How long we keep your information

ChildFund Ireland will destroy or de‐identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Gaining access to your personal information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To request details, please contact us at the following email info@childfund.ie